Saturday, April 24, 2010

The Great Cat Rescue

Here's a glimpse of a typical day at the cottage, castle,
my house!

First off heres a disclaimer: no animals, children or cottage was harmed in the following:

We have a cat......she is shy yet has a sense of humor
(most days)...

We have a boy with a sense of adventure and always up for
 "a man's job".......

The cat likes to hide away so she would jump up on top of a ledge in the kitchen and sleep. We realised she was going in the wall. And she was really aggravating me because she was bringing dirt down with her and leaving it on the counter.

Cats are NOT allowed on the kitchen counter ever! Would you like a side of cat hair with your sandwich?

She got caught on a wire from our very strange lighting fixtures from 1968. oh yeah its an original, baby!
I got up on a ladder and saw she was half in the hole but couldnt go either way because this wire had hooked her fur. So I got wire cutters and clipped the wire, she was free. But instead of coming out and having a kitty treat she went in the hole........for 24 hours! So my husband cut a hole in the wall. Yep.
But he couldnt see her...too dark.
So we sent a small child in the dark abyss......

This isnt where the hole was cut. This is in the butler's pantry 15 feet away, mmm hmm. Up a ladder and pull down the plexiglass from the dropped ceiling and you find a secret passageway!

What kid isn't game for that? Notice the headlamp! We properly outfitted the man for the job!

Here's the hero in action and one rescued cat, safe and sound!

 Can you tell the cat is not very happy? She was quite content in the hole! And needless to say the original hole was sealed up! No more cathair sandwhiches.

The End!

8 comments:

Elyse said...

LOL!

i am guessing that your adorable son loved every minute of his adventure!

love you cat hair sandwich joke! like having a flosser handy. (eww! tee hee)

xo
elyse

laura said...

What an adventure for both the cat and your son. Love the photos.

❦TattingChic said...

That is one awesome boy! He is very brave! Did he get to enjoy a hero sandwich after (did I miss something in the blog post?) That was cute.

Holly- Girls At Heart said...

Quite the adventure for man and beast! Your boy looked so happy!Glad kitty is okay- although freaked. :(

In preperation for our big move, we tried putting a haltee collar on our cat yeterday. Ha-ha-ha-ha! Yeah, right! She was so offended and let her claws do the talkin'about it, too! Looks like she'll just have to stay in her crate! ♥

winnibriggs said...

Great post. The rescuer and the rescued..wonder who enjoyed that most. I think we can tell by the expressions!

*The Beautiful Life* said...

Hi there!

Kudos to the cat-rescuing hero!!!! :)

I just tagged you on my blog if you care to play along!!

Ruth

Cathy said...

Hi Pansy Girl,

I woke up this morning and my fever is down a bit, so I thought I would post some pictures of the P&P Art Event. Drop by and take a peak some time.

xo Cathy

Red Couch Recipes said...

I am absolutely a cat lover and I would do the same to get mine out! Very funny that you captured it all with pictures! Joni